McFadden v. State , 67 So. 3d 169 ( 2010 )
[…] In 2005, § 13A-12-192(b), Ala.Code 1975, the statute under *176which McFadden was indicted and convicted, stated:

    “Any person who knowingly possesses any obscene matter containing a visual reproduction of a person under the age of 17 years engaged in any act of sadomasochistic abuse, sexual intercourse, sexual excitement, masturbation, genital nudity, or other sexual conduct shall be guilty of a Class C felony.”3

    (Emphasis added.) In 2005, § 13A-12-197(a), Ala.Code 1975, provided, in pertinent part:

    “Any person who knowingly films, prints, records, photographs or otherwise produces any obscene matter that contains a visual reproduction of a person under the age of 17 years engaged in any act of sado-masochistic abuse, sexual intercourse, sexual excitement, masturbation, breast nudity, genital nudity, or other sexual conduct shall be guilty of a Class A felony.”4

    (Emphasis added.) “Obscene” was defined in 2005, in pertinent part, as follows:

    “b.