People v. McKown , 2022 IL 127683 ( 2022 )
[…] child for placing his penis in J.M.’s anus. See 720 ILCS 5/11-1.40(a)(1) (West
    2016) (a person commits predatory criminal sexual assault of a child if he or she is
    17 years of age or older and “commits an act of contact *** between the sex organ
    or anus of one person and the part of the body of another for the purpose of sexual
    gratification or arousal of the victim or the accused” and “the victim is under 13
    years of age”). Defendant also was convicted of aggravated criminal sexual abuse
    for transferring his semen onto J.M.’s buttocks. See id. § 11-1.60(c)(1)(i) (“A
    person commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse if *** that person is 17 years of
    age or over and *** commits an act of sexual conduct with a victim who is under
    13 years of age[.]”).
    - 13 -
    ¶ 48       During the relevant period, defendant was well above 17 years of age, and J.M.
    was under 13 years of age. During one of his interviews with police officers,
    defendant told the officer that he had run his penis “up and down” J.M.’s buttocks