People v. McKown , 2022 IL 127683 ( 2022 )
[…] crime. Lara, 
    2012 IL 112370
    , ¶ 18. “It need not be so strong that it alone proves
    the commission of the charged offense beyond a reasonable doubt.” 
    Id.
     This court
    has not demanded an exact match between the independent evidence and the details
    in the defendant’s confession; instead, we only require some consistency tending
    to confirm and strengthen the confession. Id. ¶ 42.
    ¶ 47       In this case, defendant was convicted of predatory criminal sexual assault of a
    child for placing his penis in J.M.’s anus. See 720 ILCS 5/11-1.40(a)(1) (West
    2016) (a person commits predatory criminal sexual assault of a child if he or she is
    17 years of age or older and “commits an act of contact *** between the sex organ
    or anus of one person and the part of the body of another for the purpose of sexual
    gratification or arousal of the victim or the accused” and “the victim is under 13
    years of age”). Defendant also was convicted of aggravated criminal sexual abuse
    for transferring his semen onto J.M.’s buttocks. See id. § 11-1.60(c)(1)(i) (“A
    person commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse if *** that person is 17 years of