People v. McKown , 2022 IL 127683 ( 2022 )
[…] expressive conduct, the scope of the statute does not render it unconstitutional
    unless its overbreadth is not only ‘real, but substantial as well, judged in relation to
    the statute’s plainly legitimate sweep.’ ” Osborne, 
    495 U.S. at 112
     (quoting
    Broadrick v. Oklahoma, 
    413 U.S. 601
    , 615 (1973)); see also Ferber, 
    458 U.S. at 771
     (“The premise that a law should not be invalidated for overbreadth unless it
    reaches a substantial number of impermissible applications is hardly novel.”);
    Minnis, 
    2016 IL 119563
    , ¶ 44.
    ¶ 40       Section 11-20.1 of the Code, in part, makes it unlawful for a person to “with
    knowledge of the nature or content thereof, possess[ ] any film, videotape,
    photograph or other similar visual reproduction or depiction by computer of any
    child *** whom the person knows or reasonably should know to be under the age
    of 18” where the child is “actually or by simulation engaged in any act of sexual
    penetration or sexual conduct involving the sex organs of the child *** and the
    mouth, anus, or sex organs of another person” or “which involves the mouth ***