People v. McKown , 2022 IL 127683 ( 2022 )
[…] 2021 IL 125768
    , ¶ 27. The fundamental rule of statutory
    interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature’s intent. 
    Id.
     The best
    indicator of that intent is the statutory language, given its plain and ordinary
    meaning. 
    Id.
     When the language of a statute is clear, courts may not depart from its
    terms or construe the statute other than by its plain language. People v. Grant, 
    2022 IL 126824
    , ¶ 24.
    ¶ 27       The trial court found defendant guilty of unlawful possession of child
    pornography. A person violates section 11-20.1 of the Code if he knowingly
    possesses a “photograph or other similar visual reproduction *** of any child ***
    whom the person knows or reasonably should know to be under the age of 18,”
    “where such child is *** actually or by simulation engaged in *** sexual conduct
    involving *** the mouth *** of the child *** and the sex organs of another person.”
    720 ILCS 5/11-20.1(a)(1)(ii), (6) (West 2016). Here, defendant cut images of