State of Alaska v. Alaska State Employees Association/American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees Local 52, AFL-CIO ( 2023 )
[…] ASEA. Since 2017 the dues deduction form has included a one-year commitment
    automatically renewing if the member does not revoke the dues deduction authorization
    17
    See AS 23.40.220 (“Upon written authorization of a public employee
    within a bargaining unit, the public employer shall deduct from the payroll of the public
    employee the monthly amount of dues, fees, and other employee benefits as certified
    by the [bargaining unit] and shall deliver it to the [bargaining unit].”).
    18
    See AS 23.40.080 (“Public employees may self-organize and form, join,
    or assist [a union] to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing,
    and engage in concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other
    mutual aid or protection.”); AS 23.40.110(a)(1)-(5) (prohibiting public employer from
    interfering with public employee’s rights under AS 23.40.080; dominating union or
    interfering with union’s formation, existence or administration; discriminating with