State of Arizona v. Tohono O'Odham Nation , 818 F.3d 549 ( 2016 )
[…] Reservation Lands Replacement Act (“LRA”). Congress
    enacted the LRA in 1986 after continuous heavy flooding
    caused by a federally-constructed dam rendered over 9,000
    acres of the Nation’s reservation lands, which it had used
    principally for agriculture, economically useless. The LRA
    gave the Nation $30 million in “settlement funds” to purchase
    replacement reservation lands, provided the Nation
    “assign[ed] to the United States all right, title, and interest of
    1
    Class III gaming includes table card games, such as blackjack, and slot
    machines. See 25 U.S.C. § 2703(7)–(8).
    2
    Section 2703(4) defines “Indian lands” as “all lands within the limits
    of any Indian reservation; and any lands title to which is . . . held in trust
    by the United States for the benefit of any Indian tribe.” 25 U.S.C.
    § 2703(4).
    GILA RIVER INDIAN CMTY. V. TOHONO O’ODHAM NATION           7
    the Tribe in nine thousand eight hundred and eighty acres of
    land within the Gila Bend Indian Reservation” and
    “execute[d] a waiver and release” “of any and all claims of