Mary wade/marla Paddock v. asrs/asrs Board , 241 Ariz. 559 ( 2017 )
[…] leaving “no room for inclusion” of employer contributions not deducted
    from wages. 
    Id. (internal quotation
    marks omitted).
    ¶18            Second, limiting “amounts that are subject to deferred
    compensation or tax shelter agreements” to employee-deferred amounts, as
    ASRS argues, would render that language superfluous. Cf. Fields v. Elected
    Officials’ Ret. Plan, 
    234 Ariz. 214
    , 218 ¶ 16, 
    320 P.3d 1160
    , 1164 (2014)
    (recognizing that courts construe statutes to avoid making parts
    superfluous). Other language in § 38-711(7) defines “compensation” as
    including amounts “that would have been paid to the member except for
    the member’s election . . . that all or part of the gross amount be used for
    other purposes,” i.e., employee-deferred amounts. Including employer-
    6
    MARY WADE/MARLA PADDOCK V. ASRS/ASRS BOARD
    Opinion of the Court
    contributed payments into a deferred–compensation-plan trust gives
    meaning to all language in § 38-711(7).