Mary wade/marla Paddock v. asrs/asrs Board , 241 Ariz. 559 ( 2017 )
[…] Opinion of the Court
    contributed payments into a deferred–compensation-plan trust gives
    meaning to all language in § 38-711(7).
    ¶19           Third, the legislature’s treatment of employer-contributed
    deferred compensation in calculating maximum retirement benefits
    supports our interpretation. Cf. David C. v. Alexis S., 
    240 Ariz. 53
    , 55 ¶ 9,
    
    375 P.3d 945
    , 947 (2016) (“Statutes that are in pari materia—those of the
    same subject or general purpose—should be read together and harmonized
    when possible.”). Section 38-769(O)(4)(a) excludes from “compensation”
    “[e]mployer contributions to a plan of deferred compensation to the extent
    the contributions are not included in the gross income of the employee for
    the taxable year in which contributed.” The absence of a similarly specific
    exception in § 38-711(7) suggests that the legislature intended to include
    such contributions as “compensation” when paid as salary or wages.
    ¶20           ASRS’s remaining arguments are unpersuasive. It asserts that