Hasse v. Avondale ( 2023 )
[…] ¶12          The statute lists (1) separation barriers to prevent contact
    between people and high voltage overhead lines or (2) temporary
    de-energization of the power lines as but two examples of permissible
    arrangements. A.R.S. § 40-360.43(A).
    4
    HASSE v. AVONDALE
    Decision of the Court
    ¶13           Hasse argues the City is a “person or business entity” that
    required him to perform an activity that caused him to contact a high
    voltage powerline without the appropriate safeguards, and therefore
    violated its duty to him under § 40-360.42.
    ¶14           Section 40-360.41(4) defines a “person or business entity” as
    “those parties who contract to perform any function or activity upon any
    land, building, highway or other premises.” Hasse contends this definition
    includes all contracting parties—both those who contract to perform the
    work and those who contract to have it performed.
    ¶15             “Our task in statutory construction is to effectuate the text if
    it is clear and unambiguous.”