Hasse v. Avondale ( 2023 )
[…] 3
    HASSE v. AVONDALE
    Decision of the Court
    v. Phoenix Lubrication Serv., Inc., 
    224 Ariz. 335
    , 338, ¶ 12 (App. 2010). A
    negligence action cannot be maintained absent a duty. 
    Id.
    ¶10           A duty towards others may also be imposed by statute.
    Alhambra Sch. Dist. v. Superior Court In & For Cnty. of Maricopa, 
    165 Ariz. 38
    ,
    42 (1990). Hasse argues the City had a duty to protect him against the risk
    of electrocution under the Arizona Overhead Power Lines Safety and
    Restriction Act (“the Act”). A.R.S. §§ 40-360.41–45. Section 40-360.42(1)
    states:
    A person or business entity shall not, individually or through
    an agent or employee, require any other person to perform
    any function or activity upon any land, building, highway or
    other premises if at any time during the performance of any
    function or activity it is possible that the person performing
    the function or activity could move or be placed closer to any
    high voltage overhead line or if it is possible that any part of
    any tool or material used by the person could be brought
    closer to any high voltage overhead line during the
    performance of any function or activity than the following
    clearances:
    ...
    (b) For lines rated over fifty kv, six feet plus four-tenths
    of an inch for each kv over fifty kv.
    ¶11          One exception to this statutory duty exists under A.R.S.
    § 40-360.43(A), which provides in part:
    [T]he person or business entity responsible for performing the
    work shall promptly notify the public utility operating the
    high voltage overhead line.