Robert J Nicaise Jr v. Aparna Sundaram , 245 Ariz. 566 ( 2019 )
[…] , 523–24 ¶ 7 (2005); see also
    Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal
    Texts 167 (2012) (noting a statute should be read “to consider the entire text,
    in view of its structure and of the physical and logical relation of its many
    parts”). A cardinal principle of statutory interpretation is to give meaning,
    if possible, to every word and provision so that no word or provision is
    rendered superfluous. See City of Tucson v. Clear Channel Outdoor, Inc., 
    209 Ariz. 544
    , 552–53 ¶¶ 31–34 (2005).
    ¶12              Section 25-401(2) provides that joint legal decision-making
    “means both parents share decision-making and neither parent’s rights or
    responsibilities are superior except with respect to specified decisions as set
    forth . . . in the final judgment or order.” (Emphasis added.) As noted
    above, the court of appeals read the italicized language as meaning that
    whenever one parent is given superior legal decision-making rights “the
    authority . . . is not joint as a matter of law.” 
    Nicaise, 244 Ariz. at 278
    ¶ 18.