Robert J Nicaise Jr v. Aparna Sundaram , 245 Ariz. 566 ( 2019 )
[…] Mother’s due process rights; (2) whether in so doing the court erred by not
    remanding the matter to the family court; and (3) whether the court of
    appeals’ effective award of sole legal decision-making authority over
    certain matters to Father conflicts with the family court’s findings relating
    to the child’s best interests. Because we conclude that the court of appeals
    erred as a matter of law in equating final legal decision-making authority
    over certain matters as an award of sole legal decision-making, we need not
    reach those issues.
    ¶8             Section 25-401 sets forth definitions covering legal decision-
    making and parenting time. Section 25-401(3) defines legal decision-
    making as “the legal right and responsibility to make all nonemergency
    legal decisions for a child including those regarding education, health care,
    religious training and personal care decisions.” Section 25-401(2) states that
    joint legal decision-making “means both parents share decision-making
    and neither parent’s rights or responsibilities are superior except with
    respect to specified decisions as set forth by the court or the parents in the
    final judgment or order.” Finally, § 25-401(6) provides that sole legal
    decision-making “means one parent has the legal right and responsibility
    to make major decisions for a child.”
    ¶9           The court of appeals concluded that any order based on the