Khristina Lyn Shifflette v. Hon. Marner ( 2023 )
[…] IT IS ORDERED as a condition of
    probation the Defendant be incarcerated in the
    Pima County Jail for a period of NINETY (90)
    DAYS . . . . The Defendant shall be given credit
    for ZERO (0) DAYS time served. The Court
    suspends SIXTY (60) DAYS of the term
    imposed.
    The respondent, however, took under advisement “the appropriate amount
    of time credit, if any.”
    ¶4             In a subsequent order, the respondent judge addressed
    Shifflette’s request for presentence incarceration credit on the DUI count.
    The respondent acknowledged that § 13-712(B), which provides that “[a]ll
    time actually spent in custody pursuant to an offense until the prisoner is
    sentenced to imprisonment for such offense shall be credited against the
    term of imprisonment,” applies to criminal offenses, including DUI,
    defined outside Title 13, unless the context requires otherwise. See A.R.S.
    § 13-102(D). However, the respondent concluded that A.R.S. § 28-1381(K)(1),
    the DUI statute under which Shifflette had been sentenced, “expressly