Advanced Property Tax Liens, Inc. v. Jorge Othon ( 2021 )
[…] standing to challenge default judgment and resulting order to issue deed,
    based on “interest in determining his responsibilities under the
    circumstances”).
    ¶20           APTL also contends Othon lacks standing because he “does
    not have a cognizable interest in the Property as to [APTL]” due to his
    failure to record the deed he received from Carreon.8 APTL argues that,
    although Othon maintains a cognizable interest in the Property as against
    Carreon, he has no interest in it as against “the world,” including APTL.
    ¶21           APTL is correct that § 33-412(A) provides that all sales of real
    property are void as to “subsequent purchasers for valuable consideration
    without notice, unless they are acknowledged and recorded in the office of
    the county recorder as required by law.” But this and other recording
    statutes do not protect parties who obtain default judgments in tax lien
    foreclosure actions by failing to satisfy the required notice or service of
    process requirements (i.e., judgments that are void as a matter of law). The