Advanced Property Tax Liens, Inc. v. Jorge Othon ( 2021 )
[…] for tax lien foreclosure actions is jurisdictional. If the purchaser of a tax lien
    “fails to send the notice required by this section,” the trial court is precluded
    by the statute from entering any action to foreclose the right to redeem until
    the required notice has been sent. § 42-18202(C); see also Advanced Prop. Tax
    Liens, Inc. v. Sherman, 
    227 Ariz. 528
    , ¶ 21 (App. 2011) (when notice
    inadequate, trial court not authorized to proceed with tax lien foreclosure
    action, and resulting default judgment void).
    ¶25            Section 42-18202(A)(1) provides two possible methods by
    which a tax lien holder intending to file an action to foreclose may provide
    the required notice before initiating litigation. First, notice may be sent via
    certified mail to “[t]he property owner of record according to the records of
    the county recorder in the county in which the property is located.” Or,
    under the second option, notice may be sent (still via certified mail) to “[t]he
    property owner according to the records of the county assessor in the
    county in which the property is located” and—if they are different—the
    situs address of the property and “[t]he tax bill mailing address according
    to the records of the county treasurer in the county in which the property is
    located.” § 42-18202(A)(1)(a)-(c). Under either alternative, the tax lien
    holder must also send the notice to the treasurer of the county where the
    property is located. § 42-18202(A)(2); see also Sherman, 
    227 Ariz. 528
    , ¶ 12.
    ¶26           In Sherman, we held that the first notice option under
    § 42-18202(A)(1) pinpoints the identity of the property owner, not a
    particular address to which notice must be sent. 
    227 Ariz. 528
    , ¶ 15. We
    observed that the statutory language “property owner of record” is
    immediately modified by the words “according to the records of the county
    recorder in the county in which the property is located.” 
    Id.
     The same is
    true of the second notice option under the statute: the term “property
    owner” is immediately modified by the phrase “according to the records of
    with default judgments that, though void, are nonetheless immune from