Advanced Property Tax Liens, Inc. v. Jorge Othon ( 2021 )
[…] OTHON
    Opinion of the Court
    for a judgment. Koven v. Saberdyne Sys., Inc., 
    128 Ariz. 318
    , 321 (App. 1980)
    (finding insurer to have standing based on definite, substantial interest
    even though insurer “had previously denied coverage”).
    ¶18            Likewise, Othon has “a definite and substantial interest” in
    the outcome of the tax lien foreclosure action. As the trial court explained,
    although Othon “should have recorded the deed given to him by Carreon,”
    that unrecorded deed was still valid between him and Carreon, pursuant to
    A.R.S. § 33-412(B). He was therefore entitled, until the entry of a valid
    judgment foreclosing redemption, to redeem the tax lien to protect his claim
    on the Property. See A.R.S. §§ 42-18151(A)(1), (4) (property’s owner and
    “[a]ny person who has a legal or equitable claim in the property, including
    a certificate of purchase of a different date,” is entitled to redeem tax lien
    on said property), 42-18206 (person entitled to redeem may do so “at any
    time before judgment is entered, notwithstanding that an action to foreclose
    has been commenced”). As the court noted, Othon’s failure to publicly