Barriga v. Ades Precision ( 2022 )
[…] Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 
    157 Ariz. 358
    , 359 (App. 1988); see also A.R.S. § 23-
    727(A). To determine an employer’s contribution rate, each employer is
    classified “in accordance with their actual experience in the payment of
    contributions and with respect to benefits charged against their accounts.”
    A.R.S. § 23-731. An employer’s account is “charged for benefits paid to
    former employees . . . unless there is a statutorily defined reason to exempt
    the account from being charged.” Sw. Teamsters Sec. Fund, 
    157 Ariz. at 359
    ;
    see also A.R.S. § 23-727(C). Section 23-727(D) provides one such exception:
    “[b]enefits paid to an individual whose separation from work with any
    employer . . . for compelling personal reasons not attributable to the employer
    and not warranting disqualification for benefits shall not be used as a factor
    in determining the future contribution rate of the employer.” (Emphasis
    added.)
    ¶25            ADES correctly notes that if the Board finds that Barriga quit
    for compelling personal reasons under A.A.C. R6-3-50235(B), ADES will not
    charge Precision’s account or experience rating. This does not, however,