Avila v. Arizona Department of Economic Security , 160 Ariz. 246 ( 1989 )
[…] The department, on the other hand, contends that taking additional evidence is discretionary and the board did not abuse its discretion. A.R.S. § 23-672(C) provides:

    In any case in which a petition for review of an appeal tribunal decision has been filed by an interested party, the appeals board may affirm, reverse, modify or set aside the decision of the appeal tribunal on the basis of the record in the case or may order the taking of additional evidence.

    (Emphasis added.) A.R.S. § 23-674(C) further provides:

    The tribunal and the appeals board may admit and give probative effect to evidence which possesses probative value commonly accepted by reasonably prudent persons in the conduct of their affairs.... The tribunal and the appeals board may utilize their experience, technical competence and specialized knowledge in the evaluation of the evidence presented to them....

    (Emphasis added.)

    In deciding claimant's petition for review, the appeals board stated: