Avila v. Arizona Department of Economic Security , 160 Ariz. 246 ( 1989 )
[…] APPEALS BOARD'S FAILURE TO CONSIDER CLAIMANT'S SUPPLEMENTAL AFFIDAVIT AND EXHIBITS

    Claimant argues that A.R.S. §§ 23-672(C) and 23-674(C) permit the appeals board to take additional evidence and that the appeals board abused its discretion by refusing to consider her affidavit and exhibits. The department, on the other hand, contends that taking additional evidence is discretionary and the board did not abuse its discretion. A.R.S. § 23-672(C) provides:

    In any case in which a petition for review of an appeal tribunal decision has been filed by an interested party, the appeals board may affirm, reverse, modify or set aside the decision of the appeal tribunal on the basis of the record in the case or may order the taking of additional evidence.

    (Emphasis added.) A.R.S. § 23-674(C) further provides: