Eans-Snoderly v. Snoderly ( 2020 )
[…] In re Marriage of
    4
    EANS-SNODERLY v. SNODERLY
    Opinion of the Court
    Waldren, 
    217 Ariz. 173
    , 175, ¶ 8 (2007); accord Weaver v. Weaver, 
    131 Ariz. 586
    ,
    587 (1982) (“Title 25 defines the boundaries of a dissolution court’s
    jurisdiction, and the court may not exceed its jurisdiction even when
    exercising its equitable powers.”). Thus, the issue here is whether Wife’s
    petition for contempt falls within the jurisdictional boundaries of Title 25.
    ¶10           In 1973, our legislature adopted A.R.S. § 25-317, which
    provides in relevant part:
    A. To promote amicable settlement of disputes between
    parties to a marriage, the parties may enter into a written
    separation agreement containing provisions for disposition of
    any property owned by either of them, maintenance of either
    of them, and support, custody and parenting time of their
    children.
    ....
    D. If the court finds that the separation agreement is not
    unfair as to disposition of property . . . , the separation
    agreement shall be set forth or incorporated by reference in
    the decree of dissolution or legal separation and the parties
    shall be ordered to perform them.
    ....
    E. Terms of the agreement set forth or incorporated by
    reference in the decree are enforceable by all remedies available for
    enforcement of a judgment, including contempt.
    (Emphasis added.)3 To our knowledge, the meaning of § 25-317(E) has not
    been previously interpreted in any reported decision, except to recognize
    the constitutional prohibition of ordering imprisonment for nonpayment of
    property settlement payments. See infra ¶¶ 11–13. But the statute’s
    language yields only one reasonable meaning; it unambiguously provides
    that the terms of a written separation agreement are enforceable by all
    remedies available to enforce judgments, including contempt. See Glazer v.
    State, 
    237 Ariz. 160
    , 163, ¶ 12 (2015) (“If the statute is subject to only one
    reasonable interpretation, we apply it without further analysis.”). The