Johnson v. Johnson , 195 Ariz. 389 ( 1999 )
[…] DISCUSSION

    ¶ 9 On appeal, husband abandons his contention that he and wife reached any enforceable agreement that she would not claim entitlement to the monthly payments set forth in the decree. He argues only that the trial court erred in determining the amount of the judgment by failing to apply A.R.S. § 12-1551(B). Whether this statute of limitations applies is a question of law which we determine de novo. Transportation Inc. Co. v. Bruining, 186 Ariz. 224, 226, 921 P.2d 24, 26 (1996).

    ¶ 10 The statute of limitations pertaining to judgments, A.R.S. § 12-1551(B), provides as follows:

    B. An execution or other process shall not be issued upon a judgment after the expiration of five years from the date of its entry unless the judgment is renewed by affidavit or process pursuant to § 12-1612 or an action is brought on it within five years from the date of the entry of the judgment or of its renewal.

    Husband argues that, pursuant to this statute, the monthly payments that fell due more than five years prior to commencement of suit were barred; therefore, the judgment must be modified to reduce the amount owed for past due payments. We agree.