Brosnahan v. Caliber Home ( 2023 )
[…] default notice nor the trustee’s sale notice included language alerting the
    borrower that the lender was accelerating the debt).
    ¶20           “[W]hen a trustee’s sale is merely noticed under § 33-813(A),
    the entire debt is not accelerated because under the plain language of the
    statute a debtor can cure the default and reinstate the contract by paying
    6
    BROSNAHAN, et al. v. CALIBER HOME, et al.
    Decision of the Court
    only the ‘amount then due’ before the trustee’s sale is held.” Bridges, 253
    Ariz. at 535, ¶ 15. Section 33-813(A) allows a borrower to cure a default and
    reinstate the note by paying “the entire amount then due under the terms
    of the contract or contracts or trust deed, other than the portion of the principal
    as would not then be due had no default occurred.” (Emphasis added.) The
    only reasonable interpretation of this statute is that the borrower does not
    need to pay the unmatured portion of the principal of the note before a
    trustee’s sale. See Glazer, 
    237 Ariz. at 163, ¶ 12
    . Because this provision