Diana Glazer v. State of Arizona , 237 Ariz. 160 ( 2015 )
[…] , 172 (1925).
    As the majority acknowledges, ¶ 13, this duty is not eliminated by § 12-
    820.03, which provides an affirmative defense only in specified
    circumstances. We should construe the statute narrowly, see Doe ex rel. Doe
    v. State, 
    200 Ariz. 174
    , 176 ¶ 4, 
    24 P.3d 1269
    , 1271 (2001), and attempt to give
    effect to each of its words, such that “no clause, sentence or word is
    rendered superfluous, void, contradictory or insignificant.” Bilke v. State,
    
    206 Ariz. 462
    , 464 ¶ 11, 
    80 P.3d 269
    , 271 (2003).
    ¶40           Section 12-820.03 applies to “an injury arising out of a plan or
    design for construction or maintenance of or improvement to” a highway
    “if the plan or design is prepared in conformance with generally accepted
    engineering or design standards in effect at the time of the preparation of
    14
    GLAZER V. STATE
    CHIEF JUSTICE BALES, Dissenting in Part and Concurring in the Result
    the plan or design.” “Maintenance” means “the establishment or
    continuation in existence of” a highway, but “does not mean or refer to
    ordinary repair or upkeep.” A.R.S. § 12-820(4).