Litmath v. US Fire ( 2023 )
[…] corporation is merely the parent corporation’s alter ego and when
    observing the corporate form would work an injustice, a court may
    properly ‘pierce the corporate veil’ and hold the parent corporation liable
    for the acts of its subsidiary.”). Admitting evidence of the Vachovskys’
    personal wealth was not to hold them liable for Litmath’s debts or
    obligations, but to show that USFIC did not cause a diminution in the
    Property’s value. See infra ¶¶ 29–30.
    ¶25           Further, while the Vachovskys were not obliged to lend
    Litmath money, see A.R.S. § 29–3304(A) (stating that an LLC’s members are
    “not personally liable, directly or indirectly, by way of contribution or
    otherwise,” for an LLC’s liability solely because they are members), asking
    about their financial resources on direct examination—while precluding
    8
    LITMATH v. US FIRE
    Decision of the Court
    cross-examination on the topic—could have produced misleading