Mendoza v. WIS Int'l , 490 S.W.3d 298 ( 2016 )
[…] because it is prohibited by section 27-37-703(a)(1), thereby placing respondents in a “catch-
    22” situation. We accepted the request from the district court to determine the certified
    3
    Cite as 
    2016 Ark. 157
    question of whether section 27-37-703 is unconstitutional. We have not been asked to
    determine whether respondents’ motions are premature; therefore, we will not address
    Mendoza’s argument on this point.
    We now turn to respondents’ challenge to the constitutionality of section 27-37-703,
    which provides as follows:
    (a)(1) The failure of an occupant to wear a properly adjusted and fastened seat
    belt shall not be admissible into evidence in a civil action.
    (2) Provided, that evidence of the failure may be admitted in a civil action as
    to the causal relationship between noncompliance and the injuries alleged, if the
    following conditions have been satisfied:
    (A) The plaintiff has filed a products liability claim other than a claim
    related to an alleged failure of a seat belt;
    (B) The defendant alleging noncompliance with this subchapter shall
    raise this defense in its answer or timely amendment thereto in accordance with
    the rules of civil procedure; and
    (C) Each defendant seeking to offer evidence alleging noncompliance
    has the burden of proving:
    (i) Noncompliance;
    (ii) That compliance would have reduced injuries; and
    (iii) The extent of the reduction of the injuries.
    (b)(1) Upon request of any party, the trial judge shall hold a hearing out of the
    presence of the jury as to the admissibility of such evidence in accordance with the
    provisions of this section and the rules of evidence.
    (2) The finding of the trial judge shall not constitute a finding of fact, and the
    finding shall be limited to the issue of admissibility of such evidence.
    Ark. Code Ann. § 27-37-703 (Repl. 2014).
    4
    Cite as 
    2016 Ark. 157
    Mendoza argues that the statute is a matter of substantive law, defining what is
    negligent for purposes of comparative fault and is therefore within the province of the
    legislature.