Smith v. Pavan , 505 S.W.3d 169 ( 2016 )
[…] state registrar—established that the challenged classification serves an important governmental
    objective—tracing public-health trends and providing critical assistance to an individual’s
    identification of personal health issues and genetic conditions—and that the means
    employed—requiring the mother and father on the birth certificate to be biologically related
    to the child—are substantially related to the achievement of those objectives.
    Finally, in his brief and during oral argument to this court, Smith cited Arkansas Code
    Annotated section 9-10-201(a), which provides that “[a]ny child born to a married woman
    by means of artificial insemination shall be deemed the legitimate natural child of the woman
    and the woman’s husband if the husband consents in writing to the artificial insemination.”
    In oral argument, Smith conceded that this statute is constitutionally infirm and suggests that
    if this court were to review this statute on appeal, the court could resolve many of the
    18                                   CV-15-988
    Cite as 
    2016 Ark. 437