United States v. Murphy , 74 M.J. 302 ( 2015 )
[…] While that inclusion does not
    convert the ammunition into an explosive, this provision would
    appear to provide the most support for the government’s theory.
    However, there is some uncertainty as to whether this definition
    is even applicable to the circumstances of this case.
    Murphy was charged with conspiracy to steal and the
    subsequent theft of the ammunition, which the government
    identified as an explosive.    Under Chapter 40 of Title 18, it
    does not appear that the definition relied upon by the majority
    would apply in this case.   
    18 U.S.C. § 845
     is entitled
    “Exceptions; relief from disabilities.”    Subsection (a) provides
    5
    United States v. Murphy, No. 14-0767/AR
    that “[e]xcept in the case of subsection (l), (m), (n), or (o)
    of section 842 and subsections (d), (e), (f), (g), (h), and (i)
    of section 844, this chapter shall not apply to: . . . (4) small
    arms ammunition and components thereof.”    5.56 mm ammunition is
    considered small arms ammunition by the Department of Defense. 3
    None of the excepted provisions in 
    18 U.S.C. § 845
    (a) include
    conspiracy to steal and sell explosives (even if we were to