Randolph v. HV and United States , 76 M.J. 27 ( 2017 )
[…] 6b, UCMJ, to the CCAs, in fact silently intended to provide inter-
    locutory jurisdiction to this Court based on our past faulty inter-
    pretation of Article 67, UCMJ. EV, 75 M.J. at 334 (rejecting this
    construction of Article 6b, UCMJ). Congressional silence is surely
    no license to extend poorly reasoned precedent.
    3
    Randolph v. HV and United States, No. 16-0678/CG
    Chief Judge ERDMANN, with whom Judge SPARKS
    joins, dissenting.
    In my view, the majority fails to properly consider Article
    67, Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ), 
    10 U.S.C. § 867
     (2012), congressional intent, and this court’s precedent
    in reaching its decision that we lack jurisdiction to consider
    Randolph’s writ appeal. I therefore respectfully dissent.
    Article 67(a)(3), UCMJ, states, “The Court of Appeals for
    the Armed Forces shall review the record in … all cases re-
    viewed by a Court of Criminal Appeals in which, upon peti-
    tion of the accused and on good cause shown, the Court of
    Appeals for the Armed Forces has granted a review.” We
    have defined a “case” as used in Article 67(a) to include any
    “final action” by a Court of Criminal Appeals (CCA). LRM v.
    Kastenberg, 
    72 M.J. 364
    , 367 (C.A.A.F. 2013). Moreover, we
    have deemed a CCA’s determination on an alleged victim’s