LRM v. Kastenberg ( 2013 )
[…] petition for extraordinary relief.     After the United States Air
    Force Criminal Court of Appeals (CCA) denied LRM’s motion for
    reconsideration en banc, the Air Force JAG certified three
    issues for review by this Court.
    5
    LRM v. Kastenberg, No. 13-5006/AF
    JURISDICTION
    Jurisdiction is a question of law that this Court reviews
    de novo.   United States v. Ali, 
    71 M.J. 256
    , 261 (C.A.A.F.
    2012).
    As a preliminary matter, this Court has statutory
    jurisdiction to review the decision of the CCA under Article 67,
    UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 867 (2006).   Article 67(a)(2), UCMJ, provides
    that this Court shall review the record in “all cases reviewed
    by a Court of Criminal Appeals which the Judge Advocate General
    orders sent to the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces for
    review.”
    In United States v. Curtin, this Court considered the
    definition of a “case” as used in Article 67(a)(2), UCMJ.     
    44 M.J. 439
    (C.A.A.F. 1996), cited with approval in United States
    v. Dowty, 
    48 M.J. 102
    , 107 (C.A.A.F. 1998).   In Curtin, the