United States v. Cendejas , 62 M.J. 334 ( 2006 )
[…] determined that “certain portions of the § 2256(8) definition
    are unconstitutional, specifically the ‘or appears to be’
    language of § 2256(8)(B), and the entirety of § 2256(8)(D).”
    O’Connor, 58 M.J. at 452 (citing Free Speech Coalition, 
    535 U.S. at 256, 258
    ).   Before the Air Force court, Cendejas argued that
    because the military judge utilized the unconstitutional
    definition, his conviction should be set aside.
    The Air Force court initially presumed that the military
    judge considered all of the definition contained in 
    18 U.S.C. § 2256
    (8) and found that it would be:
    [C]onstitutional error to consider within the
    definition of child pornography an image or picture
    that “appears to be” of a minor engaging in sexually
    explicit conduct (
    18 U.S.C. § 2256
    (8)(B)) or one that
    is “advertised, promoted, presented, described or
    distributed in such a manner that conveys the
    impression” that it contains a minor engaging in
    sexually explicit conduct.
    4
    The Supreme Court issued its decision in Free Speech Coalition
    in 2002. This court issued its decision in O’Connor in 2003.
    The Air Force Court of Criminal Appeals issued its decision on
    February 10, 2005.