United States v. Mason , 59 M.J. 416 ( 2004 )
[…] examination of the DNA expert harmless beyond a reasonable
    doubt.
    Moreover, after closing arguments, the military judge
    instructed the members as follows:
    Lastly, the burden of proof to establish the
    guilt of the accused beyond a reasonable doubt is on
    the government. The burden never shifts to the
    accused to establish his innocence or to disprove
    22
    United States v. Mason, No. 03-0259/AR
    those facts which are necessary to establish each
    element of any particular offense.
    (Emphasis added.)   See Article 51(c)(4), UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 851
    (c)(4) (2000)(requiring the military judge to instruct the
    members “that the burden of proof to establish the guilt of the
    accused beyond a reasonable doubt is upon the United States”);
    United States v. Clay, 
    1 C.M.A. 74
    , 80, 
    1 C.M.R. 74
    , 80
    (1951)(defining the importance of instructing the members on the
    proper burden of proof).    These instructions followed trial
    counsel’s own reiteration of the burden of proof during closing