United States v. Luke , 69 M.J. 309 ( 2011 )
[…] Citizens for a Better
    Env’t, 
    523 U.S. 83
    , 94 (1998).
    The exercise of jurisdiction at one stage of a case does
    not guarantee its continuance.   Nor does it mean that we, as a
    court of limited and purely statutory jurisdiction, may ignore
    intervening events that affect that jurisdiction, whether
    federal statutes or Supreme Court decisions.      See McCardle, 74
    U.S. (7 Wall.) at 514 (holding that Congress may, by statute,
    divest the Supreme Court of appellate jurisdiction in a case
    already before it).
    II.
    Article 73, UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 873
     (2006), provides:
    At any time within two years after approval by the
    convening authority of a court-martial sentence, the
    accused may petition the Judge Advocate General for a
    3
    United States v. Luke, No. 05-0157/NA
    new trial on the grounds of newly discovered evidence
    or fraud on the court. If the accused’s case is
    pending before a Court of Criminal Appeals or before
    the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces, the Judge
    Advocate General shall refer the petition to the
    appropriate court for action. Otherwise the Judge
    Advocate General shall act upon the petition.
    This statute contains precisely the same sort of limit on a
    particular filing as the Title 28 statutory provisions examined
    in Bowles and Article 67(b) as construed in Rodriguez.    Although
    the two-year time limit in Article 73 is not expressed in a