United States v. Johnson , 61 M.J. 195 ( 2005 )
[…] the sentence.   The Government invites us to conclude that the
    new evidence is largely cumulative and that neither the military
    *
    Although referred to as “Airman” in the charge sheet and the
    opinion of the court below, Wesolowski was apparently an “Airman
    First Class” at the time of trial and is referred to as such in
    this opinion.
    7
    United States v. Johnson, No. 04-0611/AF
    judge nor the court below erred in denying   Appellant’s request
    for new trial.   We agree with the Government.
    Article 73, UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 873
     (2000), allows petitions
    for new trials “on the grounds of newly discovered evidence or
    fraud on the court.”   Implementing this UCMJ provision, Rule for
    Courts-Martial (R.C.M.) 1210(f)(2), (3) provide that:
    (2) Newly discovered evidence. A new trial shall not
    be granted on the grounds of newly discovered evidence
    unless the petition shows that: