United States v. Wall ( 2020 )
[…] sentence is appropriate in relation to the affirmed
    findings of guilty.
    R.C.M. 1107(e)(1)(B)(iv) (2012 ed.).
    A. Jurisdiction
    “‘[E]very federal appellate court has a special obligation to
    satisfy itself ... of its own jurisdiction.’” Randolph v. HV, 
    76 M.J. 27
    , 29 (C.A.A.F. 2017) (alterations in original) (quoting
    Bender v. Williamsport Area Sch. Dist., 
    475 U.S. 534
    , 541
    (1986)). This Court has a duty to review the record in all cases
    reviewed by a CCA in which the accused’s petition establishes
    good cause. Article 67(a)(3), UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 867
    (a)(3)
    (2012). This Court, however, “may act only with respect to the
    findings and sentence as approved by the convening authority
    and as affirmed or set aside as incorrect in law by the Court
    of Criminal Appeals.” Article 67(c), UCMJ.
    The first question, then, is whether the CCA set aside the
    sentence as incorrect in law. The CCA set aside the sexual
    assault finding because the military judge considered evi-
    dence of each charged offense as propensity evidence for the