United States v. Mays ( 2023 )
[…] Judge MAGGS delivered the opinion of the Court, in
    which Chief Judge OHLSON, Judge SPARKS,
    Judge HARDY, and Judge JOHNSON joined.
    _______________
    United States v. Mays, No. 23-0001/AR
    Opinion of the Court
    Judge MAGGS delivered the opinion of the Court.
    A military judge sitting as a general court-martial
    found Appellant guilty of numerous offenses. 1 Before this
    Court, Appellant contests the legal sufficiency of the evi-
    dence for finding him guilty, contrary to his pleas, of two
    specifications of attempted indecent viewing in violation of
    Article 80, UCMJ. As defined in Article 120c(a)(1), UCMJ,
    10 U.S.C. § 920c(a)(1) (2018), the offense of indecent view-
    ing consists of “knowingly and wrongfully view[ing] the pri-
    vate area of another person, without that other person’s
    consent and under circumstances in which that other per-
    son has a reasonable expectation of privacy.” Appellant
    contends that he cannot be guilty of attempted indecent
    viewing because there was no evidence that he attempted
    to view the private areas of the named victims. He asserts
    that even drawing every reasonable inference in the Gov-