United States v. Bennitt , 72 M.J. 266 ( 2013 )
[…] jurisdiction [which] is consistent with the wording of
    the Article itself, with the manifest intent of the
    framers of the Code that military personnel can be
    tried by court-martial for violation of its punitive
    articles, and with the continuing relaxing of the
    rigors of the common law. 
    Id.
    Thus, the requirement is that an “offense punishable by
    this chapter” be committed, not that the perpetrator be amenable
    to prosecution.   Article 77 (1), UCMJ; Article 119(b)(2), UCMJ.
    Article 112a, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 912a (2006), provides that
    “[a]ny person subject to this chapter who wrongfully uses . . .
    a substance described in subsection (b) shall be punished as a
    court-martial may direct.”    Therefore, the elements for wrongful
    use of a controlled substance are:
    (a)   That the accused used a controlled substance; and
    (b)   That the use by the accused was wrongful.
    MCM pt. IV, para. 37.b.(2).    Appellant’s aided and abetted the