United States v. Harrington ( 2023 )
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 3771
     (2018) (establishing the rights of
    crime victims in federal courts); Article 6b, UCMJ, 10
    U.S.C. § 806b (2018) (establishing the rights of crime vic-
    tims in the military justice system). In the military justice
    system, victims of certain sex-related offenses and certain
    domestic violence offenses not only have limited rights to
    participate in the proceedings but may also be represented
    by a special victims’ counsel at government expense. Spe-
    cial victims counsel represent the victim’s interests instead
    of the government’s. See 10 U.S.C. § 1044e(c) (“The rela-
    tionship between a Special Victims’ Counsel and a victim
    in the provision of legal advice and assistance shall be the
    relationship between an attorney and client.”). Although
    the interests of victims and the government often align, we
    note that this is not always the case. See, e.g., United States
    v. Horne, 
    82 M.J. 283
    , 289-90 (C.A.A.F. 2022) (holding that
    trial counsel committed unlawful command influence when
    16