In re: Bryce Peltier and Kristine Diane Peltier ( 2022 )
[…] We disagree with the bankruptcy court’s reasoning but agree that it was
    appropriate to afford the elder abuse ruling issue preclusive effect.
    In order to enter judgment on the statutory elder abuse claim, the
    state court had to find that Kristine (1) took or appropriated (2) money or
    property (3) that belongs to Mr. or Mrs. Hudson, who was incapacitated,
    and (4) the taking was wrongful. See Gibson, 
    365 P.3d at 577-78
    . But the
    court did not need to find that Kristine was a fiduciary for the Hudsons:
    ORS 124.110(1)(a) explicitly states that financial elder abuse is actionable
    “without regard to whether the person taking or appropriating the money
    or property has a fiduciary relationship with the vulnerable person.” In
    contrast, the “fraud or defalcation” portion of § 523(a)(4) requires a finding
    that Kristine committed fraud or defalcation while acting as the Hudsons’
    fiduciary. Thus, a finding of a fiduciary relationship (or that Kristine