In re: Off-Spec Solutions, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] § 523(a).
    The context of other discharge provisions within the overall statutory
    scheme of the Bankruptcy Code confirms that § 1192 restates § 523(a)’s
    applicability without changing it. Section 523(a) applies to discharges
    14
    granted under §§ 727, 1141, 1192, 1228(a), 1228(b), and 1328(b), yet each of
    these discharge provisions contains a similar reference to § 523. See 
    11 U.S.C. § 727
    (b) (“Except as provided in section 523 of this title, a discharge
    under subsection (a) of this section discharges the debtor . . . .”); 
    11 U.S.C. § 1141
    (d)(2) (“A discharge under this chapter does not discharge a debtor
    who is an individual from any debt excepted from discharge under section
    523 of this title.”); 
    11 U.S.C. § 1228
    (a) (“the court shall grant the debtor a
    discharge of all debts . . . except any debt . . . (2) of a kind specified in
    section 523(a) of this title . . . .”); 
    11 U.S.C. § 1228
    (c) (“A discharge granted
    under subsection (b) of this section discharges the debtor from all
    unsecured debts . . . except any debt . . . (2) of a kind specified in section
    523(a) of this title . . . .” ); 
    11 U.S.C. § 1328
    (c) (“A discharge granted under
    subsection (b) of this section discharges the debtor from all unsecured
    debts . . . except any debt . . . (2) of a kind specified in section 523(a) of this
    title.”).
    Because § 103(a) makes the provisions of chapter 5 applicable to
    chapters 7, 11, 12, and 13, and § 523(a) specifically excepts debts from
    discharge under the referenced discharge statutes, it is not strictly