In re: Off-Spec Solutions, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] appears to have been taken directly from § 1328(c). See Foulston v. BDT
    Farms, Inc. (In re BDT Farms, Inc.), 
    21 F.3d 1019
    , 1021 n.3 (10th Cir. 1994)
    (“Chapter 12 was closely modeled after Chapter 13.”). Section 1328(b)
    provides for a “hardship discharge” under chapter 13. In contrast to the
    typical discharge under § 1328(a)—which incorporates some but not all the
    provisions of § 523(a)—the entirety of § 523(a) is made applicable to
    chapter 13 debtors receiving a hardship discharge under § 1328(b).
    Notwithstanding the fact that § 523(a) expressly applies to § 1328(b),
    Congress provided in § 1328(c): “A discharge granted under subsection (b)
    of this section discharges the debtor from all unsecured debts . . . except
    17
    any debt— (2) of a kind specified in section 523(a) of this title.” Section
    109(e) states that only individuals can be debtors under chapter 13, thus,
    § 1328(c)’s reference to debts “of a kind specified in section 523(a)” must be
    a reiteration of § 523(a)’s applicability.
    Absent some indication to the contrary, we see no reason why