Adirondack Medical Center v. Kathleen Sebelius , 740 F.3d 692 ( 2014 )
[…] that group compared to discharges classified within other groups.”
    42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(4)(B).
    2
    Reimbursements for “sole community hospitals” are fairly
    straightforward—such hospitals are paid the higher of either the
    federal rate or the hospital-specific rate.      See 42 U.S.C.
    § 1395ww(d)(5)(D)(i).     The payout for Medicare dependent
    hospitals, however, differs slightly—that number is calculated by
    taking the federal rate and adding 75% of the difference between
    the federal rate payment and the hospital-specific rate payment.
    See id. § 1395ww(d)(5)(G)(ii)(II).
    4
    Congress eventually directed the Secretary of Health and
    Human Services to “adjust the classifications and weighting
    factors” associated with the DRGs “to reflect changes in
    treatment patterns, technology, . . . and other factors which
    may change the relative use of hospital resources.” 42 U.S.C.
    § 1395ww(d)(4)(C)(i). But despite longstanding general
    authority to “provide by regulation for such other exceptions
    and adjustments to . . . payment amounts,” see, e.g., 42 U.S.C.
    § 1395ww(d)(5)(C)(iii) (1982), the agency demurred because
    it was unsure how to address the effects of such adjustments.
    See Changes to the Hospital Inpatient Prospective Payment
    Systems and Fiscal Year 1996 Rates, 
    60 Fed. Reg. 29,202
    ,
    29,247 (June 2, 1995). In response, Congress enacted 42
    U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(3)(A)(vi), which reads:
    Insofar as the Secretary determines that the adjustments
    under paragraph (4)(C)(i) for a previous fiscal year (or
    estimates that such adjustments for a future fiscal year)
    did (or are likely to) result in a change in aggregate
    payments under this subsection during the fiscal year that
    are a result of changes in the coding or classification of
    discharges that do not reflect real changes in case mix,
    the Secretary may adjust the average standardized
    amounts computed under this paragraph for subsequent
    fiscal years so as to eliminate the effect of such coding or
    classification changes.
    Armed with this new provision, the Secretary announced
    changes to the DRGs in 2007. See, e.g., Changes to the
    Hospital Outpatient Prospective Payment System and CY
    2008 Payment Rates, 
    72 Fed. Reg. 66,580
    , 66,886 (Nov. 27,
    2007).