P. Bronson v. J. Wetzel, M. McMullen, B. Smith ( 2018 )
[…] protection because Respondents arbitrarily and unfairly “grant[] privileges within the prison as to
    full access to the [l]aw [l]ibrary in accord with [the Policy] and 
    37 Pa. Code §93.8
    (8).” Pet’r’s Br.
    at 8. He contends prisoners in the RHU receive greater access to the law library than prisoners
    housed in the prison’s general population.
    Section 1 of the 14th Amendment to the U.S. Constitution provides, in relevant part: “No
    State shall … deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.” U.S.
    CONST. amend. XIV, §1. Article 1, Section 26 of the Pennsylvania Constitution declares: “Neither
    the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment
    of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right.” PA.
    CONST. art. I, §26. “Together, [Article 1, Section 1 and Article 1, Section 26 of the Pennsylvania
    Constitution] are understood to establish a right to equal protection of the laws equivalent to that
    established in the United States Constitution.”