Tindell v. Department of Corrections , 87 A.3d 1029 ( 2014 )
[…] If a fair reading of the complaint shows that the complainant has pleaded facts that may entitle him to relief, the preliminary objections will be overruled. A demurrer should be sustained only in cases that are clear and free *1034from doubt and only where it appears with certainty that the law permits no recovery under the allegations pleaded.” Lennitt v. Department of Corrections, 964 A.2d 37, 40 (Pa.Cmwlth.2008)

    . Due to our resolution of this matter, we do not address Respondents' objection to this Court’s jurisdiction over the SCI Forest employees.

    . Section 8303 of the Judicial Code provides: "A person who is adjudged in an action in the nature of mandamus to have failed or refused without lawful justification to perform a duty required by law shall be liable in damages to the person aggrieved by such failure or refusal.”