Lopez-Perez v. Garland ( 2022 )
[…] contrary determination."      Romilus v. Ashcroft, 
    385 F.3d 1
    , 5 (1st
    Cir. 2004) (quoting Guzmán v. INS, 
    327 F.3d 11
    , 15 (1st Cir.
    2003)); see also 
    8 U.S.C. § 1252
    (b)(4)(B).           Questions of law, in
    turn, are reviewed de novo.     Romilus, 
    385 F.3d at 5
    .
    III. Discussion
    a. Timeliness of the Asylum Application
    A noncitizen is eligible for asylum upon establishing that he
    is a refugee as defined by the INA.         Pérez-Rabanales v. Sessions,
    
    881 F.3d 61
    , 65 (1st Cir. 2018); see also 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(42).
    - 5 -
    "A refugee is a person who cannot or will not return to [his] home
    country    'because    of   persecution      or   a   well-founded    fear   of
    persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership
    in a particular social group, or political opinion.'"                Olujoke v.
    Gonzales, 
    411 F.3d 16
    , 21 (1st Cir. 2005) (quoting 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(42)).
    An asylum application must be filed "within 1 year after the
    date of the alien's arrival in the United States."                    
    8 U.S.C. § 1158