Lopez-Perez v. Garland ( 2022 )
[…] is a refugee as defined by the INA.         Pérez-Rabanales v. Sessions,
    
    881 F.3d 61
    , 65 (1st Cir. 2018); see also 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(42).
    - 5 -
    "A refugee is a person who cannot or will not return to [his] home
    country    'because    of   persecution      or   a   well-founded    fear   of
    persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership
    in a particular social group, or political opinion.'"                Olujoke v.
    Gonzales, 
    411 F.3d 16
    , 21 (1st Cir. 2005) (quoting 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(42)).
    An asylum application must be filed "within 1 year after the
    date of the alien's arrival in the United States."                    
    8 U.S.C. § 1158
    (a)(2)(B).       Failure to comply with said deadline may be
    excused if the        "applicant demonstrates 'changed circumstances
    which     materially    affect   [his]       eligibility    for    asylum    or
    extraordinary circumstances relating to the delay in filing'" and
    if the non-citizen "file[s] the application 'within a reasonable
    period' given those circumstances."           Oroh v. Holder, 
    561 F.3d 62
    ,
    66 (1st Cir. 2009) (first quoting 
    8 U.S.C. § 1158
    (a)(2)(D); then
    quoting 
    8 C.F.R. §§ 1208.4
    (a)(4), (5)).