United States v. Roberson , 752 F.3d 517 ( 2014 )
[…] (b) (providing as affirmative defense in
    § 2250 prosecution that defendant was prevented from registration
    by "uncontrollable circumstances").      But none of the exceptions is
    for a later vacated conviction, even when the vacation is on
    constitutional grounds.      This analysis also involves the two
    considerations utilized by the Lewis Court: when Congress has
    provided limited exceptions within the same statute, courts will
    not read in additional exceptions.      See Lewis, 
    445 U.S. at 61-62
    .
    5
    Roberson does cite 
    42 U.S.C. § 16911
    (5)(B), which states
    that "[a] foreign conviction is not a sex offense for the purposes
    of this subchapter if it was not obtained with sufficient
    safeguards for fundamental fairness and due process for the accused
    under guidelines or regulations established" by the Attorney
    General.    From this, Roberson argues Congress intends SORNA
    registration to be required only on the basis of an individual
    conviction that is consistent with due process. He fatally makes
    no distinction between judicial systems and individual case