United States v. Kebodeaux , 133 S. Ct. 2496 ( 2013 )
[…] would seem to restrict court-martial jurisdiction to per-
    sons who are actually members or part of the armed
    forces”).     Accordingly, Kebodeaux’s conviction under
    §2250(a)(2)(A) cannot be sustained based on Congress’
    Cite as: 570 U. S. ____ (2013)            7
    THOMAS, J., dissenting
    power over the military.
    Moreover, it is clear from the face of SORNA and from
    the Government’s arguments that it is not directed at
    “carrying into Execution” any of the federal powers enu-
    merated in the Constitution, Art. I, §8, cl. 18, but is in-
    stead aimed at protecting society from sex offenders and
    violent child predators. See 
    42 U. S. C. §16901
     (“In order
    to protect the public from sex offenders and offenders
    against children, and in response to the vicious attacks by
    violent predators against the victims listed below, Con-
    gress in this chapter establishes a comprehensive national
    system for the registration of those offenders”); Tr. of Oral
    Arg. 3 (“Convicted sex offenders pose a serious threat to
    public safety. When those convictions are entered under
    Federal law, Congress has the authority to impose both a
    criminal and a civil sanction for that conduct in order to