United States v. Kebodeaux , 133 S. Ct. 2496 ( 2013 )
[…] Congress enacted the Wetterling Act in 1994 and up-
    dated it several times prior to Kebodeaux’s offense. Like
    SORNA, it used the federal spending power to encourage
    States to adopt sex offender registration laws. 
    42 U. S. C. §14071
    (i) (2000 ed.); Smith, 
    supra,
     at 89–90.             Like
    SORNA, it applied to those who committed federal sex
    crimes. §14071(b)(7)(A). And like SORNA, it imposed
    federal penalties upon federal sex offenders who failed to
    register in the States in which they lived, worked, and
    studied. §§14072(i)(3)–(4).
    In particular, §14072(i)(3) imposed federal criminal
    penalties upon any “person who is . . . described in section
    4042(c)(4) of title 18, and knowingly fails to register in any
    State in which the person resides.” The cross-referenced
    §4042(c)(4) said that a “person is described in this para-
    graph if the person was convicted of ” certain enumerated
    offenses or “[a]ny other offense designated by the Attorney
    General as a sexual offense for purposes of this subsec-
    tion.”