Berman v. United States , 264 F.3d 16 ( 2001 )
[…] because, under a civil procedure rule, he had three extra days
    to respond to a mailed notice.          Alternatively, he says that the
    IRS is barred by equitable estoppel from invoking the 20-day
    deadline because an IRS agent said that the petition was timely
    if   filed   by   May   24.   Lastly,       Berman   says   that   there    are
    alternative bases of jurisdiction independent of the statutory
    petition to quash.       These arguments turn on issues of law that
    we resolve de novo.
    Perhaps (we need not decide the point) an ordinary
    reader of section 7609 might at first be uncertain whether, in
    the case of mailed notices, the 20-day period runs from the date
    of mailing or the date of receipt.            Section 7609(b)(2)(A) says
    that the proceeding to quash must be initiated "not later than
    the 20th day after notice is given in the manner provided in
    [section     7609](a)(2),"    which    in    turn    says   that   notice    is
    "sufficient" if "mailed."
    However, the statutory provisions, taken together and
    read carefully, literally say that the 20 days run from the date
    that notice is "mailed."