Berman v. United States , 264 F.3d 16 ( 2001 )
[…] noticee's right to initiate a proceeding to quash it.                 Id.
    The IRS mailed a notice of summons to Berman's counsel
    by certified mail dated May 2, 2000; Berman had previously
    designated his counsel as the person to receive such notices.
    The certified mail receipt returned to the IRS indicates that
    Berman's    counsel    received    the   notice   the   next   day,   May    3.
    Section 7609(a)(2) provides inter alia that the notice "shall be
    sufficient if . . . mailed to" the person or his designated
    representative.       Section 7609(b)(2)(A) further            provides in
    relevant part:
    Notwithstanding any other law or rule
    of law, any person who is entitled to notice
    of a summons under subsection (a) shall have
    the right to begin a proceeding to quash
    such summons not later than the 20th day
    after the day such notice is given in the
    manner provided in subsection (a)(2).
    Twenty-two days after the summons was mailed by the
    IRS--on May 24, 2000--Berman filed a petition to quash the
    summons, alleging that a particular letter responsive to the
    summons was privileged under the attorney-client, work product,