Velez-Diaz v. United States , 507 F.3d 717 ( 2007 )
[…] Perhaps there
    were arguments for such an approach, but we cannot undo the
    dismissal of a case where no timely appeal was taken.
    To prevail on their present appeal, plaintiffs must show
    that Velez-Diaz II itself was wrongly dismissed since that judgment
    alone is properly before us.     Their second argument, directed to
    -5-
    this end, is that because the exhaustion letter was mailed to them,
    they had three extra days under Fed. R. Civ. P. 6(e) to file their
    claim over and above the six month period provided in 
    28 U.S.C. § 2401
    (b); and, because the sixty-third day, October 22, 2005, was a
    Saturday    they   had    until     Monday,     October   24,   to   file    their
    complaint.    See Fed. R. Civ. P. 6(a).
    The FTCA states that a "tort claim against the United
    States shall be forever barred . . . unless action is begun within
    six months after the date of mailing . . . of notice of final
    denial of the claim by the agency to which it was presented."                  
    28 U.S.C. § 2401
    (b).        The letter rejecting the claims itself warned
    that the federal suit had to be filed "in an appropriate United
    States District Court not later than six months after the date of
    mailing of this notification of denial.