Liu v. Holder, Jr. , 802 F.3d 69 ( 2015 )
[…] -12-
    Moving to Liu's second argument, the temporal bars to
    motions to reopen do not apply to a petitioner who brings the
    motion seeking to apply for asylum based on changed circumstances
    arising in the country of nationality, and who has material
    evidence that was not available and could not have been discovered
    or presented at the previous hearing.
    Liu contends that he is entitled to this exception
    because of the evidence he presented to the IJ and BIA of worsening
    conditions for Christians in China.    In advancing this contention,
    Liu relies on 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(ii). This provision allows
    a late motion to reopen, with "no time limit," if "the basis of the
    motion is to apply for relief under sections 1158 or 1231(b)(3) of
    this title and is based on changed country conditions arising in
    the country of nationality or the country to which removal has been
    ordered, if such evidence is material and was not available and
    would not have been discovered or presented at the previous
    proceeding."   
    Id. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(ii);
    see, e.g., Sugiarto v.
    Holder, 
    761 F.3d 102
    , 103 (1st Cir. 2014).
    To take advantage of the changed country conditions
    exception, a petitioner must "make[] a convincing demonstration of
    changed conditions in his homeland."