Granados Benitez v. Wilkinson ( 2021 )
[…] It gave
    two reasons for its denial of the portion of Granados Benitez's
    motion relating to his U visa application.         First, the BIA claimed
    it could only reopen Granados Benitez's case if the U visa was
    granted.     It stated, "[t]he regulations permit an alien to file a
    motion to reopen and terminate proceedings upon approval of U
    nonimmigrant status. . . . In this case, the respondent has not
    been approved for U nonimmigrant status."          It purported to rely on
    language in 
    8 C.F.R. § 214.14
    (c)(5)(i), which states:
    [When an application for a U visa is granted]
    [a] petitioner who is subject to an order of
    exclusion, deportation, or removal issued by
    - 9 -
    an immigration judge or the Board may seek
    cancellation of such order by filing, with the
    immigration judge or the Board, a motion to
    reopen and terminate removal proceedings.
    Second, the BIA weighed the fact that Granados Benitez
    could pursue his U visa application in spite of the removal order.
    It stated, "[Granados Benitez] is not precluded from obtaining a
    U visa from the USCIS despite being the subject of a final order