Marasco & Nesselbush, LLP v. Collins ( 2021 )
[…] forth in either the POMS or HALLEX manuals, except insofar as the
    manuals specify that individuals must submit their own fee requests
    and that payments may be made only to individuals. Rather, the
    rule arises from the SSA's practice of requiring fee waivers for
    new government employees with pending fee requests. In its brief
    to this court, the SSA cited as support for the practice -- in
    addition to the two ethics statutes discussed above -- two sections
    of a regulation titled "Rules of conduct and standards of
    responsibility for representatives." 
    20 C.F.R. § 404.1740
    . One
    cited    section,   (b)(3)(iv),    states,    inter   alia,    that
    representatives have a duty to "[o]nly withdraw representation at
    a time and in a manner that does not disrupt the processing or
    adjudication of a claim."     The other section, (b)(8), requires
    representatives to disclose to the agency when they "ha[ve] been
    disqualified from participating in or appearing before any Federal
    program or agency." Neither provision addresses the obligation to
    forgo fees.
    - 39 -