Marasco & Nesselbush, LLP v. Collins ( 2021 )
[…] SSA's rejection of their clients' benefits claims.               See 
    20 C.F.R. § 404.1725
    (b)(2); see also Gisbrecht v. Barnhart, 
    535 U.S. 789
    ,
    794-95     (2002)     (noting      the      fees      mandate   for     favorable
    determinations and the regulatory provision permitting fees "if
    the benefits claimant was unsuccessful").                  With exceptions not
    relevant here, attorneys are required to obtain SSA authorization
    to collect fees for their work on behalf of claimants in agency
    proceedings.        See   
    42 U.S.C. § 406
    (a)(1)    (stating    that   the
    Commissioner of Social Security shall "fix . . . a reasonable fee
    to    compensate"    attorneys     for     representing     claimants    who   are
    awarded benefits); 
    20 C.F.R. § 404.1720
    (b)(1) (stating that a
    "representative must file a written request with [the SSA] before
    he or she may charge or receive a fee for his or her services").
    If   attorneys     serving       as     representatives     follow
    prescribed procedures, the SSA will directly pay at least a portion
    of the authorized fees from funds it withholds for that purpose
    from claimants' past-due benefits.                   See 
    42 U.S.C. § 406
    (a)(4)
    - 6 -
    (providing for certification of an attorney's fee from a claimant's
    past-due benefits);       
    20 C.F.R. § 404.1720
    (b)(4) (stating that,
    subject to requirements specified elsewhere, the agency "will pay
    the authorized fee, or a part of the authorized fee, directly to
    the attorney . . . out of the past-due benefits").             Pursuant to
    statute, the maximum amount of fees that the SSA may pay from
    withheld funds is 25 percent of the past-due benefits.             
    42 U.S.C. § 406
    (a)(4).4    The procedures challenged by M&N primarily concern