Lowe v. Mills ( 2023 )
[…] (E).
    - 5 -
    Until     2019,    state          law     allowed       exemptions       from
    healthcare-worker vaccination requirements for most diseases under
    three circumstances: when an employee submitted (1) "a physician's
    written statement that immunization against one or more diseases
    may    be    medically     inadvisable,"         or    a    written     statement      that
    vaccination       was    contrary     to    a    "sincere       [(2)]     religious      or
    [(3)]      philosophical    belief."3           
    Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 802
    (4-B)(A)-(B)      (2019)     (amended         2019).     In    2019,    Maine's
    legislature modified these exemptions.                     See 2019 Me. Laws ch. 154,
    §§ 8-9.      First, it amended the medical exemption to apply where
    the    employee    "provides      a   written         statement    from     a   licensed
    physician, nurse practitioner or physician assistant that, in the
    physician's,       nurse     practitioner's            or     physician     assistant's
    professional judgment, immunization against one or more diseases
    may be medically inadvisable."               Id. § 8.         The change took effect
    September 1, 2021.         Id. § 12.       Second, the legislature eliminated
    the religious and philosophical exemptions, with the change taking
    effect April 19, 2020.          See id. § 9.          These modifications were the