Lowe v. Mills ( 2023 )
[…] - 6 -
    amended     its   healthcare-worker         vaccination   rules,    which    had
    previously listed the available exemptions, to cross-reference the
    exemptions allowed by statute.              See 
    10-144-264 Me. Code R. § 3
    (2021) (as amended Apr. 2021; amended Nov. 2021).
    In    June   2021,    the    legislature   amended     the   statute
    governing     enforcement        of   the    healthcare-worker     vaccination
    requirements to augment the potential penalties for violations.
    See 2021 Me. Laws ch. 349, §§ 8-9 (codified at 
    Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 804
    (2)-(3)).          The amended statute provides:
    Any person who neglects, violates or
    refuses to obey the [vaccination] rules or who
    willfully obstructs or hinders the execution
    of   the   rules   may  be  ordered   by   the
    [D]epartment . . . to cease and desist. . . .
    In the case of any person who refuses to obey
    a cease and desist order issued to enforce the
    [vaccination] rules . . . , the [D]epartment
    may impose a fine, which may not be less than
    $250 or greater than $1,000 for each
    violation.     Each day that the violation
    remains uncorrected may be counted as a
    separate offense. . . .
    A licensing agency under the [D]epartment
    may immediately suspend a license . . . for a
    violation under this section.
    
    Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 804
    (2)-(3).
    In August 2021, the Department conducted an emergency
    rulemaking that added COVID-19 to the list of diseases against
    which   non-remote       healthcare     workers   at   licensed    facilities,