Lowe v. Mills ( 2023 )
[…] - 39 -
    Bd. of Educ., 
    911 F.2d at 886
    .              In other words,       while the
    plaintiffs' counsel at oral argument stated that the need to comply
    with the Mandate, on the one hand, and with Title VII, on the
    other, placed the Providers in a "damned-if-you-do, damned-if-you-
    don't . . . situation," the undue hardship defense clearly applies
    on the pleadings.     Because the requested accommodation would have
    imposed undue hardship, Title VII does not require it.
    The   plaintiffs   rely   on   42   U.S.C.   §   2000e-7,       which
    provides:
    Nothing in [Title VII] shall be deemed to
    exempt or relieve any person from any
    liability, duty, penalty, or punishment
    provided by any present or future law of any
    State . . . , other than any such law which
    purports to require or permit the doing of any
    act which would be an unlawful employment
    practice under [Title VII].
    They argue that this provision exempts the Providers from liability
    for violating the Mandate, which, they assert, purports to require
    the Providers to violate Title VII by denying them their preferred
    accommodation.