St. Francis Hospital v. Becerra ( 2022 )
[…] only when a single hospital bore substantially all of the training costs.
    In 1998, the agency solicited comments and interpreted the statutes
    through a new rule. That rule allowed reimbursement to a hospital only if
    be applied except where it is necessary to carry out the evident intent of
    the statute”). In this 1924 opinion, the Supreme Court was interpreting an
    earlier version of the Dictionary Act, which had created discretion to
    interpret singular terms as plural. Compare 
    id.
     (quoting 1 Rev. Stat. § 1
    (2d ed. 1878) (“[W]ords importing the singular number may extend and be
    applied to several persons or things.”)), with 
    1 U.S.C. § 1
     (2000 & 2006)
    (“[W]ords importing the singular include and apply to several persons,
    parties, or things.”).
    9
    Appellate Case: 20-5097   Document: 010110653247     Date Filed: 03/07/2022   Page: 10