United States v. Durham , 902 F.3d 1180 ( 2018 )
[…] person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years,
    or both.
    3
    acts with persons under 18 that would violate chapter 109A of the federal criminal code if
    committed in federal territorial jurisdiction.4 The jury found that Defendant engaged in
    conduct described in Chapter 109A. He was not charged with committing any
    commercial sex act, which is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1591 as “any sex act, on account of
    which anything of value is given to or received by any person.” And he was acquitted of
    a charge under § 2423(b), which requires that the defendant “travel[] in foreign
    commerce, for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct.”
    The question before the court is whether the power to regulate commerce with
    foreign nations includes the power to punish Americans who traveled to a foreign nation
    and then, in what was not a commercial sex act, decided to and did molest a child there.