United States v. Durham , 902 F.3d 1180 ( 2018 )
[…] travel with the intent to engage in illicit sex. See 
    id. § 2423
    (b). Section 2423(c) targets
    individuals who travel abroad and engage in illicit sex—regardless of intent. See 
    id. §2423(c). Section
    2423(d) targets businesses that “arrange[], induce[], procure[] or
    facilitate[] the travel of a person” intending to engage in illicit sexual conduct abroad for
    4
    Chapter 117 also includes sections on sentencing individuals for such
    offenses, definitions of illicit sexual activity, and forfeiture options once an
    individual is convicted. See 18 U.S.C § 2426 (sentencing for repeat offenders); 
    id. § 2427
    (definition of “sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a
    criminal offense” to include production of child pornography); 
    id. § 2428
    (forfeiture
    of property that was used in the commission of crimes or derived from the proceeds
    of crimes).
    11
    financial gain. 
    Id. § 2423(d).
    “Illicit sexual conduct” includes commercial and