Comptroller of Treasury of Md. v. Wynne , 135 S. Ct. 1787 ( 2015 )
[…] “county” tax. §10–703; 
    431 Md. 147
    , 156–157, 
    64 A.3d 453
    , 458 (2013) (case below). As a result, part of the in­
    come that a Maryland resident earns outside the State
    may be taxed twice.
    Maryland also taxes the income of nonresidents. This
    tax has two parts. First, nonresidents must pay the
    “state” income tax on all the income that they earn from
    sources within Maryland. §§10–105(d) (Supp. 2014), 10–
    210 (2010). Second, nonresidents not subject to the county
    tax must pay a “special nonresident tax” in lieu of the
    “county” tax. §10–106.1; 
    Frey, supra, at 125
    –126, 
    29 A. 3d
    , at 483. The “special nonresident tax” is levied on
    income earned from sources within Maryland, and its rate
    is “equal to the lowest county income tax rate set by any
    Maryland county.” §10–106.1. Maryland does not tax the
    income that nonresidents earn from sources outside Mary­
    land. See §10–210.
    Cite as: 575 U. S. ____ (2015)                    3
    Opinion of the Court
    Respondents Brian and Karen Wynne are Maryland
    residents.