Helfrich v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield Assoc , 804 F.3d 1090 ( 2015 )
[…] does not seek damages, he or she must permit the Plan to initiate recovery on his or her
    behalf. Finally, the Plan may “enforce [its] right of recovery by offsetting future
    benefits.” 
    Id. at 141.
    B.     The Preemption Provision
    2
    The 2013 contract includes additional language: “The Carrier’s subrogation rights,
    procedures and policies, including recovery rights, for payments with respect to benefits
    shall be in accordance with the provisions of the agreed upon brochure text.” 
    Id. at 104
    (emphasis added).
    6
    FEHBA’s preemption provision, 5 U.S.C. § 8902(m)(1), states: “The terms of any
    contract under this chapter which relate to the nature, provision, or extent of coverage or
    benefits (including payments with respect to benefits) shall supersede and preempt any
    State or local law, or any regulation issued thereunder, which relates to health insurance
    or plans.” In June 2012, OPM issued a letter to all FEHBA carriers expressing its
    position that contractual rights to reimbursement and subrogation fall within the purview
    of § 8902(m)(1) and thus override state laws that relate to health insurance or plans. On