Helfrich v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield Assoc , 804 F.3d 1090 ( 2015 )
[…] against preemption has little purchase in this case. The preemption provision does not
    affect the relationships between private citizens. Section 8902(m)(1) governs only
    contracts for the benefit of federal employees. It is an understatement to say that “there
    has been a history of significant federal presence,” 
    Locke, 529 U.S. at 108
    , in the area of
    federal employment. Congress has legislated on the matter from the outset.
    We therefore turn to the interpretation of the language of § 8902(m)(1) without
    consideration of the presumption. Again, state law is preempted with respect to the terms
    of a FEHBA contract “which relate to the nature, provision, or extent of coverage or
    benefits (including payments with respect to benefits).” § 8902(m)(1). Ms. Helfrich has
    30
    little to say on the matter beyond echoing what McVeigh said about the possibility that
    the terms coverage and benefits are limited to “Plan payment for certain health-care