Williamson v. Mazda Motor of America, Inc. , 131 S. Ct. 1131 ( 2011 )
[…] ON WRIT OF CERTIORARI TO THE COURT OF APPEAL OF CALI-
    FORNIA, FOURTH APPELLATE DISTRICT, DIVISION THREE
    [February 23, 2011]
    JUSTICE THOMAS, concurring in the judgment.
    The Court concludes that the National Traffic and Mo
    tor Vehicle Safety Act of 1966 (Safety Act) and Federal
    Motor Vehicle Safety Standard 208 (FMVSS 208) do not
    pre-empt the Williamsons’ state tort lawsuit. I agree. But
    I reach this result by a more direct route: the Safety Act’s
    saving clause, which speaks directly to this question and
    answers it. See 
    49 U. S. C. §30103
    (e).
    I
    The plain text of the Safety Act resolves this case.
    Congress has instructed that “[c]ompliance with a motor
    vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter does
    not exempt a person from liability at common law.” 
    Ibid.
    This saving clause “explicitly preserv[es] state common
    law actions.” Wyeth v. Levine, 555 U. S. ___, ___ (2009)
    (THOMAS, J., concurring in judgment) (slip op., at 18).
    Here, Mazda complied with FMVSS 208 when it chose to
    install a simple lap belt.