Malinski v. BNSF Railway Company ( 2020 )
[…] demonstration that Malinski violated § 11-701(A)(3) and, if so, whether Malinski and
    Smith set forth sufficient evidence to place that demonstration in dispute. Section 11-
    701(A)(3) requires a driver at a “railroad grade crossing” to stop in the presence of
    certain visual or auditory signals indicating that a train is crossing or approaching. 4
    When considering whether such a signal is present, Oklahoma courts apply an
    “objective test” and ask whether a “reasonably prudent person, situated as was the
    4
    In full, § 11-701(A) provides:
    A. Whenever any person driving a vehicle approaches a
    railroad grade crossing under any of the circumstances
    stated in this section, the driver of such vehicle shall stop
    within fifty (50) feet but not less than fifteen (15) feet from
    the nearest rail of such railroad, and shall not proceed until
    he can do so safely. The foregoing requirements shall
    apply when:
    1. A clearly visible electric or mechanical signal device
    gives warning of the immediate approach of a railroad
    train;
    2. A crossing gate is lowered or when a human flagman
    gives or continues to give a signal of the approach or
    passage of a railroad train;
    3. A railroad train approaching within approximately one
    thousand five (1,500) hundred feet of the highway crossing
    emits a signal audible from such distance and such railroad
    train, by reason of its speed or nearness to such crossing, is
    an immediate hazard;
    4. An approaching railroad train is plainly visible and is in