Myers v. Missouri Pacific Railroad , 52 P.3d 1014 ( 2002 )
[…] McAllister, 289 S.C. 183, 345 S.E.2d 728, 729 (1986); Del Rossi v. Doenz, 912 P.2d 1116, 1118 (Wyo.1996); Bell v. Harmon, 284 S.W.2d 812, 814(Ky.1955); Bruno v. Hartford Accident & Indemnity Co., 337 So. 2d 241, 242 (La.App.1976); Pleasure Driveway and Park District of Peoria v. Kurek, 27 Ill.App.3d 60, 325 N.E.2d 650, 656 (1975). See also R.F. Chase, Annotation, Reviewability of Order Denying Motion for Summary Judgment, 15 A.L.R. 3d 899 (1967).

    [75] See the provisions of 12 O.S.2001 § 577, subd.3, which state:

    "The party on whom rests the burden of the issues must first produce his evidence; after he has closed his evidence the adverse party may interpose and file a demurrer thereto, upon the ground that no cause of action or defense is proved. If the court shall sustain the demurrer, such judgment shall be rendered for the party demurring as the state of the pleadings or the proof shall demand. If the demurrer be overruled, the adverse party will then produce his evidence."

    [76] Drouillard v. Jensen Constr. Co. of Okla., Inc., 1979 OK 126, ¶ 6, 601 P.2d 92, 93-94.

    [77] See the provisions of 12 O.S.2001 § 698, which state in pertinent part: