Myers v. Missouri Pacific Railroad , 52 P.3d 1014 ( 2002 )
[…] [67] Cities Service Co. v. Gulf Oil Corp., 1999 OK 14, ¶ 32, 980 P.2d 116, 132, cert. dismissed, 528 U.S. 1014, 120 S. Ct. 523, 145 L. Ed. 2d 404 (1999).

    [68] The terms of 12 O.S.2001 § 2402 provide:

    "All relevant evidence is admissible, except as otherwise provided by the Constitution of the United States, the Constitution of the State of Oklahoma, by statute or by this Code. Evidence which is not relevant is not admissible."

    [69] See the terms of 12 O.S.2001 § 2403, which provide:

    "Relevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, misleading the jury, undue delay, needless presentation of cumulative evidence, or unfair and harmful surprise."

    [70] Cities Service Co., supra note 67.

    [71] These alleged policies include the railroad's policy not to identify extra-hazardous crossings, to ignore known and existing safety hazards, and to purposely neglect to train its personnel to identify extra-hazardous crossings.