Myers v. Missouri Pacific Railroad , 52 P.3d 1014 ( 2002 )
[…] Viewing plaintiffs' negligence claim within the parameters authorized by federal law, the jury has determined that legal responsibility for the tragic loss of life at the Highway 19 crossing is not assignable to the railroad. We find no error in the proceedings which requires that decision to be reversed.

    ¶ 43 THE COURT OF CIVIL APPEALS' OPINION IS VACATED; THE JUDGMENT OF THE TRIAL COURT IS AFFIRMED.

    ¶ 44 ALL JUSTICES CONCUR.

    NOTES

    [1] The provisions of 47 O.S.2001 § 11-701(a) require a driver to stop at least fifteen (15) feet from a railroad crossing when "a clearly visible electric or mechanical signal device gives warning of the immediate approach of a railroad train; ..."