Myers v. Missouri Pacific Railroad , 52 P.3d 1014 ( 2002 )
[…] Cf. Markwell v. Whinery's Real Estate, Inc., 1994 OK 24, ¶ 8, 869 P.2d 840, 843 ("The filing of a timely brief amends deficiencies, if any, of the petition in error."). Even without its own certiorari petition, the successful party can advance any arguments which would demonstrate the correctness of COCA's disposition. May-Li Barki, M.D. v. Liberty Bank & Trust Co., 1999 OK 87, ¶ 8, 20 P.3d 135, 144.

    [8] The FRSA was originally codified at 45 U.S.C. § 421 et seq. Those sections were repealed in 1994 and the FRSA is now recodified at 49 U.S.C. § 20101 et seq.

    [9] See the terms of 49 U.S.C. § 20101 which state:

    "The purpose of this chapter is to promote safety in every area of railroad operations and reduce railroad-related accidents and incidents."

    [10] See the provisions of 49 U.S.C. § 20103(a), which state:

    "The Secretary of Transportation, as necessary, shall prescribe regulations and issue orders for every area of railroad safety supplementing laws and regulations in effect on October 16, 1970."

    [11] The provisions of 49 U.S.C. § 20106 state in pertinent part:

    "Laws, regulations, and orders related to railroad safety shall be nationally uniform to the extent practicable.