Myers v. Missouri Pacific Railroad , 52 P.3d 1014 ( 2002 )
[…] If the court shall sustain the demurrer, such judgment shall be rendered for the party demurring as the state of the pleadings or the proof shall demand. If the demurrer be overruled, the adverse party will then produce his evidence."

    [76] Drouillard v. Jensen Constr. Co. of Okla., Inc., 1979 OK 126, ¶ 6, 601 P.2d 92, 93-94.

    [77] See the provisions of 12 O.S.2001 § 698, which state in pertinent part:

    "When a motion for a directed verdict made at the close of all of the evidence should have been granted, the court shall, at the request of the moving party, grant judgment in the moving party's favor, although a verdict has been found against the moving party, . . ."

Document Info

Docket Number: 93,313

Citation Numbers: 2002 OK 60, 52 P.3d 1014

Judges: Civil, Opala, Trial, Vacated

Filed Date: 7/2/2002

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 8/30/2023

Authorities (69)

Stevenson v. Union Pacific R. Co. , 110 F. Supp. 2d 1086 ( 2000 )