Myers v. Missouri Pacific Railroad , 52 P.3d 1014 ( 2002 )
[…] [63] No testimony was given regarding the precise distance between each of the five crossings in the city of Apache. There was testimony that the first crossing coming from the south was approximately one-quarter mile (1320 feet) from the Highway 19 crossing and that the Coblake crossing, the crossing immediately preceding Highway 19 to the south, was but a short distance from the Highway 19 crossing.

    [64] A general verdict is one in which a jury pronounces generally upon all or any of the issues, either in favor of the plaintiff or defendant. The provisions of 12 O.S.2001 § 587 provide: "A general verdict is that by which . . . [jurors] pronounce generally upon all or any of the issues, either in favor of the plaintiff or defendant." See Grumman Credit Corp. v. Rivair Flying Service, Inc., 1992 OK 133, ¶ 10, 845 P.2d 182, 185; Bane v.